From the beginning it was back in 1809, two-hundred years ago, Prince Mamia V Gurieli (1809-1826), last ruler of Guria principality in Western Georgia, took great interest in transforming and developing the agricultural sector
Following the advice given by the French botanists Andre Michaux and his son Francois Andre Michaux, who were the first to bring the tea plant to the United States in 1799, the Prince ordered the first Tea - Camellia Sinensis samples. These were brought to his botanical garden by the Scotsman Jacob Montague Marr, together with other exotic plants. Cultivation of this once unknown plant has laid the grounds for the development of what in the following decades became one of the biggest agricultural industries in Georgia.
1861 the first Georgian “Baikhi” tea was produced on an industrial scale. After exhibiting the product on agricultural exposition, Georgian tea gained acknowledgement. Starting from 1885 Georgian tea could be found in shops across the Europe. In 1899 Georgian tea was awarded golden medal at Paris International Exhibition.
1900s tea producing companies started emerging, more and more tea plantations were cultivated and new processing factories were built. The Georgian tea industry saw rapid and remarkable growth. In 1980’s the Georgian tea industry engaged 190 000 employees, owned more than 70 thousand ha of tea plantations, 140 primary production, 25 tea packing, 3 mechanical factories and a number of industrial units.
Georgia produced 600 thousand tons of green leaves or 133 thousand tons of tea becoming the fifth largest producer in the world after India, China, Japan and Sri-Lanka.
Geographic location, climatic conditions, temperatures that vary drastically between summer and winter, determine the unique character of Georgian tea. Due to the natural factors, it is not necessary the use of
The number of sunny days in Georgia, optimal average annual temperature (+12.5 C ..+14.7 C) and subtropical climate contribute to the quality of tea leaves. Strong contrast between day and nighttime temperatures during the period when the tea shoots start to appear, produces aromatic substances in the delicate sprouts of the plant creating a complex bouquet of aroma unique to Georgian tea.
It is noteworthy that Georgia has played an essential role in the study of tea cultivation worldwide. Georgian scientist, Ksenia Bakhtadze first proved the principle that different varieties of tea could be crossed to create plants with unique traits. Through the generational selection method, she managed to make over 16 hybrid varieties characterized by high frost-resistance and economic efficiency.
The idea of Gurieli was born in 2008. And in 2010 the first packs of packed, branded Gurieli, made of premium quality green tea leaves could be found in all shops across Georgia.
Since then we have been working on development and perfection of this umbrella brand. Each day, step by step, full of passion we strive towards our mission: To provide the healthiest drink of the millennium to the world from the finest, environmentally-friendly, best tea plantations of rural Georgia.